Security & Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy sets out how Chambers Franklyn Strata Management ( CFSM) collects, uses and keeps secure personal information collected pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principals as set out in that Act.

Personal Information Collected

The kind of information CFSM collects includes (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details phone fax email etc. details of mortgagees, tenants and other occupiers of your property, bank details, financial information.

How is the information Collected

CFSM generally only collect the necessary information from you however we may also collect information from third parties, this may include (but not be limited to):

  • Settlement Agents
  • Real Estate Agents
  • Landgate

What is the information used for

CFSM may use information collected from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

CFSM generally uses personal information for:

  • Management of the Strata Companies affairs
  • Compliance with legislative & regulatory requirements
  • Provide you with services you have requested

Security of information

CFSM will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access. CFSM protects this information in various ways including password access, secure disposal of documents and by other means.

Payway – On line strata levy payment facility

(a) CFSM provides a Pay Way Online webpage which gives you a URL link redirecting your browser directly to our Westpac Payment Facility page maintained by the Westpac Bank.

(b) Westpac Bank performs the payment processing utilising a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is the current industry standard. All payment details, including name and credit cards details are collected and processed directly by Westpac Bank. Please refer to the Westpac Privacy Policy obtained from the Westpac Bank on westpac.com.au.

Cookies and session information

Cookies are pieces of information that a site sends to your computer's hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users. However, when you visit the CFSM site, our servers may record information about your usage, the time of your visit, its duration, the pages you visit and style settings.

Access to information held

You are entitled to access personal information CFSM holds about you in accordance with the Privacy Act. Any such requests must be in writing stating the information sought.

CFSM will take steps to provide this information to you within 14 days of receipt of the relevant request. For more complicated requests we will endeavour to provide the information sought within 30 days.

CFSM will promptly take steps to ensure that any corrections to your personal information are made upon written notification of the same by you.

Payway Refund Policy

Please make sure to use correct reference details when making your payment from the Westpac Payment Facility page.

No refund is available for incorrect data entry.

All payments are processed in AUD

 

© 2010 Chambers Franklyn  |  Site by Café Media & Dessein
Last Updated: 16/12/2010 12:00:00 PM